Simply visiting The Gentle Mind’s websites does not require you to reveal personal identifiable information (PII or personal data). But if you ask us for information, order goods or services, register with us, use our services or report a problem, we collect any personal data you submit to us, and details of the transactions between you and us. In addition, we store information you may give us about your interests, or we may learn about these from your use of our goods and services. This policy explains how we collect, use and process the data that you give.

Please do not send us any personal data about anyone else without their permission.

We seek to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and other regulations, as amended and applicable from time to time. Whenever you give us personal data via our website, you are consenting to its collection and use in accordance with this privacy policy. This privacy policy comprises:

  • What data we may collect from you
  • How we will use your data
  • Data anonymisation
  • Your right to opt out
  • How we keep your data secure
  • Who we will share your data with
  • How you can contact us
  • How you can obtain data we hold about you
  • Governing law

What data I may collect

 

The data that I collect from you may include information that: you provide when you request my services and you complete forms on my, including registering to use my site, subscribing to my services, posting material or using further services about your visits to my site (including traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data whether this is required for our billing purposes or otherwise) and the resources that you access, including by using cookies.

Through Google Analytics, I may also collect information about your computer, including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about browsing actions and patterns and no individual is identified in collection of this data.

How I may use your data

The personal data I collect is used: to provide you with services that you request from me for mailing information to you about my other services in which you may be interested and, if you have opted in, my regular newsletters for customer administration including carrying out my obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and me and including retention of correspondence if you contact me to personalise our service to you, including ensuring that content from my site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer; to seek your views on services or technical administration of my site including notifying you about changes to my service. I also automatically collect data about visitors my site (for example on browsing patterns) by using cookies. In both these cases, the data is used only in an anonymous form; no individual is identified or identifiable from such data.

Data anonymisation

Every individual has rights as to how their personal data is handled, and I recognise the need to treat all such data in an appropriate and lawful manner, according to the classification of such data. Personal data, including sensitive data, are subject to certain legal safeguards specified in the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR). At The Gentle Mind, all data (personal and otherwise) that I collect as a result of use of our instruments and tools is handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in conjunction with our Data Protection Policy. This sets out the types of data that The Gentle Mind collects and the retention periods, archive periods and also destruction method for such data. In accordance with the Act, personal data should not be kept longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it is collected. This means that data should be destroyed or erased from my systems when no longer required. In accordance with my policies and processes as detailed above, personal data is generally retained and used on the basis of legitimate interest, under the terms of GDPR. In practical terms, this means that we will use any personal details you have given me for the purposes of sharing useful and relevant information with you, until and unless you advise me that you wish to unsubscribe from future communications.

Under the terms of GDPR, you may request the right to be forgotten, in which case I will delete all personal data we hold for you within 48 hours of you notifying us. Note than if in future you provide us with personal details or opt in to future communications, in this instance I will have no record of your previous transactions and correspondence with The Gentle Mind, as your data will have been entirely deleted from all my systems. Any research data retained no longer constitutes personal data as it is anonymised and aggregated on The Gentle Mind systems, at which point no individual is identified or identifiable from such data and the data no longer falls within the scope of the GDPR.

Your right to opt out

If you do not wish The Gentle Mind to use your personal data for direct marketing of my services, you can unsubscribe using the link in any email you have received from us or you can notify us in writing either by email to jamesthomas@thegentlemind.co.uk. You can manage the direct marketing that you receive from us by signing up to the specific information that you wish to receive.

Please note, however, that occasionally I may need to communicate with you for administrative or operational reasons and therefore whilst you use our goods and services and continue to wish to do so, it is not possible to opt out of all communications with me, unless you cease to be a client of The Gentle Mind entirely, and exercise your right to be forgotten.

How I keep your data secure

I am committed to ensuring the security and integrity of personal information that we hold and acting in compliance with UK and EU data protection requirements, and have put in place appropriate technical and organisational safeguards to ensure this. We welcome updates at any time from enquirers relating to information that we hold about them. As with all electronic communications, when you give me personal data by that means, the data may be sent electronically to servers anywhere in the world and may be used, stored and processed anywhere in the world, including countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA), many of whom do not have stringent data protection laws.

If any data I collect is sent outside the EEA we take all reasonably necessary steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy, including ensuring that the recipients to which it is sent are either “safe” countries with similar data protection regimes to ours or are covered by US Privacy Shield certification or equivalent protection where applicable, or are covered through undertakings under EU standard contractual clauses for transfers of data. Whenever and wherever I collect, process or use personal data, I take steps to ensure that it is treated securely and in accordance with our privacy policy. However, transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore I cannot guarantee the security of data submitted to our site or other electronic means.

Who I will share your data with

I will not disclose your personal information to third parties except: as necessary to fulfil your order(s) for my services and to validate your payment details to suppliers and licensors that process data on my behalf in response to an expressed distributor or partner need, interest or request in the event that I sell or buy any business or assets, including selling my business or assets where I believe, in good faith, that it is necessary to comply with the law or regulatory obligation or to protect the safety of The Gentle Mind, my customers, or the public. This may include exchanging information with other companies or organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Some of these third parties may be located outside the European Economic Area (EEA), for example credit card processing companies or IT service suppliers or licensors based outside the EEA and therefore data may be transferred to, or stored at, or processed in, a destination outside the EEA.

Where personal data is transferred outside the EEA, I take all reasonably necessary steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy, including, where applicable, by ensuring that the recipients to which it is sent are either “safe” countries with similar data protection regimes to ours, or are covered by US Privacy Shield certification or equivalent protection where applicable, or are covered through the entering into of EU standard contractual clauses for transfers of data (referred to as the model contract) and monitoring such protections to which ensure the adequacy of privacy measures. By submitting your personal data to me, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. I may also provide your personal data to anyone to whom our business or business assets are transferred. I may also disclose aggregated and anonymised information for marketing, product development, strategic or research purposes. In such data, no individual will be identified or identifiable from such data.

How to get in touch

This is the website and privacy policy of The Gentle Mind. If you have any questions about The Gentle Mind’s privacy policy, or wish to opt out of direct marketing or you wish to update or request any information about or copies of your personal data held by us, please e-mail jamesthomas@thegentlemind.co.uk. If you have a complaint regarding any matter under this privacy policy or how I handle data, you may contact me, James Thomas, in the first instance, at the above email address. You may also contact the Information Commissioner to complain.

How to obtain a copy of the data I hold on you

If you wish to see a copy of the personal data that I hold about you, you can request this by writing tome, James Thomas, at the above email address. This right to see a copy of your personal data (a subject access request) exists under the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and, in accordance with this we must provide you with a copy of any personal data I hold about you without reasonable delay.

Governing law

This Privacy Policy is governed by English law and the place of performance of obligations will be England. This privacy policy was updated in March 2019. It covers The Gentle Mind Limited and The Gentle Mind reserves the right to modify or update the policy from time to time. Registered in England and Wales under 11738540. Company registered address: 20-22 Wenlock Road, London, N1 7GU England